Last updated on 21/05/2018

 

Privacy Policy

 

Data Protection & GDPR Company Statement

Snow White Professionals is committed to protecting your privacy. Any information you choose to give us will be stored securely and used with respect.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and have policies and procedures in place to ensure we comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Any queries about your personal information should be sent to:

Snow White Professionals Ltd

255 Ewell Road, Surbiton

KT6 7AA

T: 0203 874 7474

E: office@snowwhiteprofessionals.co.uk

GDPR Changed and How the Company are Approaching This

The General Data Protection (GDPR), is a Regulation which the European Parliament, Council of the European Union and European Commission intend to use to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union. The new Regulation will be enforced from 25 May 2018. We are aware of our company and shared responsibilities and are committed to compliance with GDPR and we are presently reviewing and working on the change necessary across the business to ensure compliance

Sharing information:

The information you provide us will only be used by us for the intended purpose(s). We do not share personal information on our customers and we will never sell your personal information to another company.

 

Data Protection

Snow White Professionals Ltd may be required to collect, process and store data which relate to its stakeholders, including employees, customers, suppliers, etc, in order for the company to carry out its duties, rights, and obligations. All information and data stored, is done securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. The company may require changing its data protection procedures from time to time to continue to comply with the changing legislation.

The information will be used primarily for personal, administrative and payroll purpose, however, there may be other requirements for data collection in association with the company’s business operations. The company will adopt appropriate organizational and technical measures to prevent the unauthorized use of unlawful processing or disclosure of data.

 

 

Personal Employee Data

  • We may require, in case of our employees, to collect personal data, this may include:
  • Name, Address, Next of Kin, Date of Birth;
  • Job Title of Profession;
  • Contact Telephone number(s) or Email Address;
  • Bank Information;
  • Health Conditions:
  • Any Alleged Offences and/or Criminal Convictions.

 

Dome of the data is classed as “sensitive personal data”. This may include information relating to the racial or ethnic origin, trade union membership, physical or mental health or existing medical conditions, and any alleged offenses and/or criminal convictions.

Employees applying for a job at Snow White Professionals will be asked to provide/confirm their personal and/or sensitive personal data as required. By providing this information, the employee will allow consent to Snow White Professionals, processing and storing this information.

 

Other Stakeholders Data

We will require processing customers information which includes their address, contact information (including key contacts, telephone numbers, emails) site-specific information etc. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have out in place company procedures to ensure that you are held securely and safeguarded at all time.

We may occasionally send out promotional literature or information on new services or products which we think may find interesting. We may also send out information on changes in legislation which may affect the services we or our sub-contractors provide to our customers, We may contact you by email or, if utilizing the Facebook or blog pages on our website, we will also provide information at periodic intervals.

 

Cookies and Website

Cookies are small files which are stored on the device used to search information (eg computer, laptop, mobile phone, tablet, etc). Cookies are created when you visit a website or device which uses cookies and they are commonly used to assist the user’s browsing experience and provide information about the user’s experience and/or interest. Cookies are generally used to improve content, services and advertising more relevant for the user, in particular on a future visit to the website. We can confirm that the company’s website does not use cookies to capture browsing information in any way. More details can be found on our cookie policy page.

 

Other than the operation of our “callback request form”, the company’s website does not capture any personal information or data. The information on the callback request form is sent in the form of an email which is received by the Business Director to respond as per the inquiry. The information held within the email will be held for no longer than 3 months unless the nature of the initial inquiry becomes a confirmed contractor job, in which case information will be held on the job file which you can request to access personal information from under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. Information may be requested by emailing us a “Request for Information Under the Data Protection Act” providing clear instruction in the information required. The company will charge a fee of not £10.00 for each information request made.

 

The company’s Data Protection Statement only covers the information captured on this website. It does not cover any information captured by links from this website to other third-party websites and therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting a third party website. You should always exercise caution and check the privacy statement applicable to the website in use.

By using our website, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

 

Disclosure of Data

The company handles all data in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We recognise the importance of correct and lawful processing and therefore the data you provide will only be used for Snow White’s purposes, and only where necessary will be forwarded to a third party to comply with legislation, to enforce policies, protect our, or other’s property of safety (eg HMRC; the pension provider, senior managers/Directors of the Company; enforcement agencies or relevant authorities).

Disclosure of some personal data also made to other entities not identified above where it is a legal requirement to do so. This will only ever be done in accordance with the Act. Your consent will be sought where necessary. The company will retain your personal data as long as necessary for the purposes described above. After termination of your employment Snow White Professionals is required to hold your personal data for a period of time to satisfy statutory/legal obligations od for administrative purposes.

 

Rights under the Data Protection Act

Where the Act classifies you as a “Data Subject”, you have a number of rights under the Act. This includes the right to:

  • Access the personal data the company holds about you;
  • Have inaccurate data corrected by the company;
  • Prevent the processing of information which may cause you harm or distress;
  • Prevent unsolicited marketing;
  • Prevent automated decision-making.

 

More information on Data Protection and your rights is available on www.ico.org.uk